Helene Carabin (Nichols Hills, Okla./Tulsa Wheelmen) and Gil Summy (Nichols Hills, Okla./Oklahoma City Velo Club) won the mixed tandem 70-and-over national championship after completing their 84-kilometer race in 2:15:11. The duo of Dean Jasper (Bellevue, Wash./Kryki Sports) and Laura Miller (Seattle, Wash./Herriott Sports Performance) placed second after finishing the race 38 seconds behind Carabin and Summy. Angela Wimberly (San Diego, Calif./Velo Club LaGrange) and James Wimberly (San Diego, Calif./Sun Coast Velo) finished third, 1:23 behind Jasper and Miller.

Two seconds separated the top three finishers in the mixed tandem 90-and-over contest. The team of Jennifer Slawta (Talent, Ore.) and John Slawta (Talent, Ore.) emerged victorious, edging the tandem of Kelly Crawford (Ogden, Utah/Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team) and Zan Treasure (Ogden, Utah/Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team) by one second. Louie Amelburu (Las Vegas, Nev./Microseal Racing Team) and his partner Athena Countouriotis (Carlsbad, Calif./Wolf Pack Cycling) earned the bronze medal after finishing their race one second out of second place and only two seconds behind the victors.

Saturday Sept. 7, and Sunday, Sept. 8, will see the criterium races on a new course in beautiful downtown Redmond. This is a new addition for 2013, characterized by flat, fast terrain with ample room for larger field sizes.

For complete details on this event, including a complete schedule, results, course maps and a photo gallery, please visit the event website. If you can’t make it out for the event, follow all of the action on Twitter using the hashtag #RoadNats.

2013 USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships
Bend, Ore.
Sept. 4-8, 2013

FULL RESULTS | PHOTO GALLERY

Men's Tandem 110+ (84 km)
1. John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./Alto Velo Racing Club) 2:14:48
1. Jan Elsbach (Davis, Calif./VOS Racing) 2:14:48
2. Steve Matson (Tacoma, Wash./Old Town Bicycle (OTB)) 2:26:52
2. Jeffrey Patterson (University Place, Wash./Old Town Bicycle (OTB)) 2:26:52

Men's Tandem 70+ (84 km)
1. John Schiefer (Union City, Calif./Peninsula Velo Cycling Club) 2:14:47
1. Paul Thomas (Tucson, Ariz./White Mountain Road Club) 2:14:47
2. Timothy Jones (Bend, Ore.) 2:15:45
2. Ryan Ness (Bend, Ore.) 2:15:45
3. Ian Gueit (Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Radsport Cycling Team) 2:16:12
3. Jason Johns (Laguna Hills, Calif./Radsport Cycling Team) 2:16:12
4. David Fetah (Laguna Niguel, Calif./Radsport Cycling Team) 2:20:25
4. Darrin Monroe (Laguna Niguel, Calif./Radsport Cycling Team) 2:20:25

Men's Tandem 90+ (84 km)
1. Joshua Frick (Park City, Utah/DC Velo Limited) 2:10:25
1. Mark Sommers (Washington, D.C./DC Velo Limited) 2:10:25
2. Sean Phillips (Bellevue, Wash./Team Steam) 2:14:56
2. Jeffrey Reed (Lake Stevens, Wash./SCCA-Starbucks Cycling) 2:14:56
3. Scott Raymond (Cypress, Calif./BBI-SIC Cycling) 2:15:28
3. Frank Schroeder (Claremont, Calif./BBI-SIC Cycling) 2:15:28
4. David Prechtl (Norco, Calif./Radsport Cycling Team) 2:15:31
4. Gary Wall (Long Beach, Calif./Radsport Cycling Team) 2:15:31
5. Troy Gielish (Laguna Niguel, Calif./Cycles Veloce) 2:16:13
5. Russell Shapley (Laguna Beach, Calif./Cycles Veloce)2:16:13

Men's 45-49 (84 km)
1. Paul Bourcier (Eugene, Ore./Veloce Racing p/b smith&nephew) 2:10:50
2. Frederic Thomas (Cape Elizabeth, Maine/Portland Velo Club-Cyclemania) 2:10:50
3. Paul Thomas (Tucson, Ariz./White Mountain Road Club) 2:10:53
4. James Parker (Saint Paul, Minn./St Paul Bicycle Racing Club) 2:12:22
5. Eric Martin (Bend, Ore./BendBroadband-WebCyclery Racing) 2:12:48

Men's 60-64 (84 km)
1. Wayne Watson (Denver, Colo./Natural Grocers Cycling Team) 2:27:38
2. Josef Lemire (Nevada City, Calif./Team Hammer Nutrition) 2:27:38
3. Thomas Officer (Litchfield, Conn./Cycle Fitness Cycling Club) 2:27:39
4. Hank Pfeifle (Brunswick, Maine/Portland Velo Club-Cyclemania) 2:27:46
5. Walt Chauner (Whitefish, Mont.) 2:27:54

Men's 65-69 (62 km)
1. Ed Chamberlin (Grand Junction, Colo./LTR Sports) 2:04:14
2. Ron Lebard (Grass Valley, Calif./Victory Velo Racing) 2:05:15
3. Scott Hennessy (Salinas, Calif./VOS Racing) 2:05:16
4. Jim Fox (Aptos, Calif./Team Hammer Nutrition) 2:05:17
5. Danny Pierce (Aspen, Colo.) 2:05:21

Men's 70-74 (62 km)
1. James Wagner (Auburn, Wash./4 Corners Cycling) 2:13:45
2. Dan Taylor (Alamo, Calif./Team Hammer Nutrition) 2:14:05
3. Michael Freeman (Martinez, Calif./Team Hammer Nutrition) 2:14:33
4. Reinhard Seyffertitz (Auburn, Calif./Bicycle Emporium) 2:14:33
5. S Durward Higgins (Chattanooga, Tenn./Scenic City Velo) 2:14:33

Men's 75-79 (62 km)
1. William Meyers (Oak Creek, Colo./Schwab Cycles Racing Team) 2:14:46
2. Alan Stockland (Ogden, Utah) 2:20:27
3. Leon Sowers (San Diego, Calif./San Diego Cyclo Vets) 2:22:07
4. Robert Paganini (Los Angeles, Calif./PAA-REMAX) 2:23:42
5. Robert Clark (Olympia, Wash./CBC Racing) 3:04:50

Men's 80-84 (62 km)
1. Walter Axthelm (Durango, Colo./NoTubes Endurance Racing) 2:22:39
2. Frederic Schmid (Waco, Texas/Jubilee Subaru) 2:23:04
3. Albert Piemme (Sequim, Wash.) 2:48:19

Women's 110+ (84 km)
1. Melissa Boyd (Corvallis, Ore.) 3:05:01
1. Beth Dayton (Salem, Ore.) 3:05:01

Women's Tandem 70+ (84 km)
1. Kristina Hughes (Sherwood, Ore./Hutch's-Slocom-Co Motion) 2:34:23
1. Susanna Julber (Bend, Ore.) 2:34:23

Women's Tandem 90+ (84 km)
1. Catherine Dickson (Glendale, Ariz./Team Winded) 2:38:12
1. Louisa Larson (Glendale, Ariz./Team Winded) 2:38:12
2. Sharon Gregg (Seattle, Wash./Avanti Racing Club) 3:08:32
2. Kathryn Woodford (El Cerrito, Calif.) 3:08:32

Women's CAT 1/2/3 35-39 (84 km)
1. Stephanie Gonzalez (Wilmington, Del./Equipe Vitesse) 2:29:49
2. Marley Smith (Roseville, Calif./Folsom Bike-VW-Raley's) 2:31:15
3. Lucia Mokres (Redwood City, Calif./Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club) 2:31:41
4. Anne Donley (Boulder, Colo./Rise Above Racing) 2:35:29
5. Stacy Westbrook (Portland, Ore.) 2:37:51

Women's 45-49 (84 km)
1. Julie Cutts (Las Vegas, Nev./Velo Club LaGrange) 2:46:35
2. Ginny King (Dallas, Texas/KingRacingGroup) 2:47:23
3. Kerry Martin (Bend, Ore.) 2:47:26
4. Angela Des Cognets (Golden, Colo./Team Primal Racing) 2:47:45
5. Lise Grace (Bellingham, Wash./Union Bay Cycling-Bikesale.com) 2:47:48

Women's 50-54 (84 km)
1. Ruth Clemence (Newport Beach, Calif./Sisterhood of Cycling) 2:47:16
2. Kris Walker (Pocatello, Idaho/The Contender Club) 2:48:09
3. Debbie Phelps (Rockledge, Fla./Infinity Bike Shop) 2:48:09
4. Sheryl Loan (Eagle River, Alaska) 2:48:11
5. Lisa Magness (Bend, Ore.) 2:48:14

Women's 55-59 (84 km)
1. Lynne Anderson (Saint Louis, Mo./Michelob Ultra-Big Shark Racing) 2:51:48
2. Arrietta Clauss (Madison, Wis./Trek Midwest Team) 2:51:54
3. Margaret Douglass (Salt Lake City, Utah/Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team) 2:52:04
4. Jane Finsterwald (Basalt, Colo./K4 Racing) 2:52:21
5. Elizabeth Benishin (Palo Alto, Calif./Velo Bella) 2:53:02

Women's 60-64 (62 km)
1. Phyllis Orlich (Grass Valley, Calif./Victory Velo Racing) 2:19:53
2. Sheila Walsh (Seattle, Wash./Jet City Velo) 2:19:53
3. Elizabeth Tyrell (Annandale, N.J./Somerset Wheelmen) 2:19:54
4. Kathleen Pratt (Happy Valley, Ore./Fred Meyer Cycling Team) 2:19:55
5. Laura Lindgren (Long Beach, Calif./Sisterhood of Cycling) 2:20:00

Women's 65-69 (62 km)
1. Melinda Berge (Park City, Utah) 2:29:15
2. Patricia Kimper (Solana Beach, Calif./San Diego Bicycle Club) 2:31:10

Women's 70-74 (62 km)
1. Priscilla Woods (Hailey, Idaho/Durance-Colnago) 3:03:24